• Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

ATOC Alumni

 

ATOC DOCTORAL DEGREE GRADUATES

2013

  • Scott Bachman (Baylor Fox-Kemper), Cambridge, UK
  • Matthias Brakebusch (Cora Randall), Stockholm University
  • Samuel Dorsi (Linnea Avallone), LASP
  • Laura Holt (Cora Randall), LASP
  • Tanya Phillips Peevey (John Gille), Juelich Research Center
  • Brie VanDam (Detlev Helmig), University of Alaska, Institute of Arctic Biology
  • Stephen Yeager (Baylor Fox-Kemper), NCAR

2012

  • Susanne Benze (Cora Randall), Stockholm University
  • Benjamin Blazey (James Maslanik), University of Bremen, Germany
  • Tianyi Fan (Brian Toon), Beijing Normal University
  • Patrick McBride (Peter Pilewskie), NASA
  • James Rudolph (Katja Friedrich), University of Colorado Boulder
  • Lin Su (Brian Toon), NCAR
  • Laurie Trenary (Weiqing Han), Georgis Tech
  • Thien-Kim Trenbath (Linnea Avallone), University of Colorado Boulder

2011

  • Kelly Baustian (Margaret Tolbert), University of Leeds
  • Derek Brown (David Noone), University of Colorado Boulder
  • Benet Duncan (Weiqing Han), NOAA/USGS
  • Jason English (Brian Toon), NCAR
  • Stephanie Evan (M Joan Alexander), NOAA
  • Christ Hasenkopf (Margaret Tolbert), Fulbright Fellowship
  • David Porter (Mark Serreze), CIRES
  • Samantha Stevenson (Baylor Fox-Kemper), University of Hawaii
  • Wei Yu (Weiqing Han), NCAR

2010

  • Nikolaus Buenning (David Noone), University of Southern California
  • Galina Chirokova (Peter Webster)
  • Scott Ellis (Susan Avery), NCAR
  • Matthew Higgins (John Cassano), CIRES
  • Bruce Kindel (Peter Pilewskie), LASP
  • Joshua McGrath (Roy Leon Mauldin), University of Galway
  • Rosanne Polkinghorne (Tomislava Vukicevic)

2009

  • Brad Beechler (Jeff Weiss), NOAA
  • Odele Coddington (Peter Pilewskie), LASP
  • Lars Kalnajs (Linnea Avallone), LASP
  • William Lansing Madry (Brian Toon)
  • Carl Schmitt (Andy Heymsfield), NCAR

2008

  • Charles Bardeen (Brian Toon), NCAR
  • Joel Finnis (John Cassano)
  • Thomas Kampe (Irina Sokolik), National Ecological Observatory Network (NEON)
  • Ursula Rick (Tad Pfeffer), CIRES
  • Geoff Vasil (Nicholas Brummell)
  • Keah Schuenemann (John Cassano), LASP
  • Kaj Williams (Brian Toon), NASA

2007

  • Florence Bocquet (Detlev Helmig), CIRES
  • Sean Davis (Linnea Avallone), LASP
  • Peter DeCarlo (Jose Jimenez), NSF postdoctoral fellow at the Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
  • Michele Kuester (Joan Alexnader), National Ecological Observatory Network (NEON)
  • Rebecca Matichuk (Brian Toon), NCAR
  • Mark Seefeldt (John Cassano)
  • Matthew Shupe (Ola Persson), CIRES
  • Robert Tardif (Thomas Warner)

2006

  • Kettyah Chhak (Andrew Moore), Georgia Institute of Technology
  • John Ortega (Detlev Helmig), Pacific Northwest National Lab
  • Cynthia Singleton (Cora Randall), NSF

2005

  • David Fillmore (William Collins)
  • Daria Halkides (Weiqing Han), Visiting Assistant Professor, Houghton College
  • Thomas Hopson (Peter Webster), Research Associate, CIRES
  • Yannick Meillier (Rod Frehlich), Research Associate, CIRES
  • Jeffrey Mirocha (Judith Curry), Lawrence Livermore National Lab
  • Teresa Segura (Brian Toon), Gruman Corporation

2004

  • Alice Delia (Darin Toohey), SCRIPPS Institute

2003

  • Amelia Gates (Linnea Avallone), National Research Council (NRC) postdoc at NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
  • Alison Grimsdell (Susan Avery)
  • Gannet Hallar (Linnea Avallone), National Research Council (NRC) postdoc at NASA Ames Research Center
  • Hugh Morrison (Judith Curry), Research Associate, CU
  • Kamran Sahami (Peter Webster), Postdoc, University of Colorado

2002

  • Peter Colarco (Brian Toon), University of Maryland/NASA Goddard
  • Olga Kalashnikova (Irina Sokolik)
  • Sally McFarlane (K. Franklin Evans), postdoc in the Climate Physics Group at Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Kamran Sahami (Peter Webster), Assistant Professor, Metropolitan State College of Denver
  • Javier Zavala-Garay (Andrew Moore) postdoc, University of Miami

2001

  • David Bailey (Amanda Lynch), Research Associate, University of Washington
  • Christina Clark (Peter Webster)
  • Julie Lundquist (Bill Blumen), Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Darren McKague (K. Franklin Evans), Ball Aerospace
  • Mark Piper (Bill Blumen), Research Systems, Inc.
  • Ana Lia Quijano Morenes(Irina Sokilik)

2000

  • Tim Benner (Judith Curry), Office of Science Policy at EPA
  • Jeff Hicke (K. Franklin Evans/Tuck) Research Scientist, Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory, Colorado State University

1999

  • David Lawrence (Peter Webster), Assistant Scientist, NCAR
  • Andrew Siegel (Dr. Toomre/Jeffrey Weiss), Computer Science, University of Chicago
  • Paquita Zuidema (K. Franklin Evans), NOAA/ETL

1998

  • Johannes Loschnigg (Peter Webster), AMS Congressional Fellow
  • Xiao-Wei Quan (Peter Webster), Postdoc, NCAR
  • Matt Wheeler (Peter Webster), NCAR

1997

  • Gilbert P. Compo (Peter Webster), Postdoc, CDC, NOAA
  • Greg Duane (Peter Webster), NCAR
  • John Fasullo (Peter Webster), Postdoc, NCAR
  • Andrew C. Fusco (Murry Salby), Postdoc, Harvard
  • James Pinto (Judith Curry), Research Associate, CU

1996

  • John Bergman (Murry Salby), CDC, NOAA
  • Geoffrey Considine (Judith Curry), Aquila Energy
  • Doug Copely (Bill Blumen), Instructor, Sacramento City College
  • Michael Mills (Susan Solomon), Research Associate, LASP
  • Charles Zender (Dr. Kiehl [NCAR]), Assistant Professor, University of California at Irvine

1995

  • Scott M. Bailey (Bill Blumen), Assistant Professor, University of Alaska at Fairbanks, Physics
  • Vern Ostdiek (Bill Blumen), Associate Professor of Physics, Benedictine College , KS
  • Brad Sandor (T. Clancy)
  • Rong Sheu (Judith Curry), NCAR

1994

  • Robert Portmann (Gary Thomas), NOAA Aeronomy Lab

1993

  • Michael Mundt (John Hart), Computer Industry

1992

  • Ken Davis (Bill Blumen), Associate Professor, Penn State University, Dept of Meteorology
  • Lori M. Perliski (Susan Solomon), NOAA Aeronomy Lab

1989

  • Eric Jensen (Gary E. Thomas), Research Scientist at NASA Ames Research Center

 

ATOC MASTER'S DEGREE GRADUATES

2012

  • Alice DuVivier
  • Danielle Nuding

2011

  • Scott Bachman
  • Matthias Brakebusch
  • Joseph Caramore
  • Benet Duncan
  • Anna Luebke
  • Katherine McCaffrey
  • Jesse Nusbaumer
  • Ethan Peck
  • Yolanda Roberts
  • Brian Vanderwende
  • Yunqian Zhu

2010

2009

2008

2007

  • Tiffany Duhl
  • Marsha Fisher
  • Matthew Higgins
  • Michele Kuester
  • Seth Linden
  • Joshua McGrath

2006

  • Derek Brown
  • Nikolaus Buenning
  • Michael Chapman
  • Lana Cohen
  • Alicia Frazier
  • Scott Gregory
  • Keah Schuenemann
  • Matthew Shupe
  • Xylina Warren-Laird

2005

  • Michael Shaw
  • Christian Sutton
  • Kaj Williams
  • Jamie Wolff

2004

  • Kettyah Chhak
  • Thomas Kampe
  • Cynthia Singleton

2003

  • Gregory Boer
  • James McCreight
  • Jason Vogel

2002

  • Anne Hickey
  • Carlos Hoyos
  • Brenda Mulac
  • John Ortega
  • Mark Petersen
  • Kara Sterling
  • Matt Trebella

2001

  • Alice Delia
  • Brett Di Frischia
  • Andrew Etringer
  • David Grant
  • Daria Halkides
  • Gannet Hallar
  • Amy Hankinson
  • Tom Hopson
  • David Krank
  • Hugh Morrison
  • Teresa Segura

2000

  • Galina Chirokova
  • Peter Colarco
  • Kristi Hines
  • Kari Klein
  • Christopher Kuhn
  • Jeff Mirocha
  • Laura Patrick
  • Vidal Salazar

1999

  • Julie Arblaster
  • Amelia Gates
  • Sally McFarlane
  • Javier Zavala-Garay

1998

  • Aaron Evans
  • Ana Lia Quijano Morenes

1997

  • Timothy Benner
  • David Blankinship
  • Merritt Deeter
  • Alison Grimsdell
  • Jeff Hicke
  • Jennifer Kolar
  • Julie Lundquist

1996

  • Jason Farmer
  • David Lawrence
  • Kamran Sahami
  • MAtthew Wheeler

1995

  • Christina Clark
  • Gregory Duane
  • Chien-Hui Fang
  • Zhe Li
  • Johannes Loschnigg
  • Darren McKague

1994

  • Scott Bailey
  • Gilbert Compo
  • John Fasullo

1993

  • Doug Copely
  • Andrew Fusco
  • Richard Gosnell
  • Michael Mills
  • Brad Sandor
  • Charles Zender

1991

  • Michael Mundt

1989

  • Lori Perliski